Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 K8380, Friday 24 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K8380
MSN: F2562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calais to Gravelines road, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:???
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 K8380 G3-R was shot down on the 24th May 1940 while bombing a German tank column on the 17 mile section of the Calais to Gravelines road in France. Pilot, Lieutenant, Kenneth Percy Gurr and Observer, Lieutenant, Ronald Carpmael were killed.
812 Squadron, FAA Royal Navy Swordfish aircraft were transferred, May 1940, from HMS Glorious to the RAF Coastal Command to operate from shore based airfields, to take part in support operations of the Dunkirk evacuation.

Sources:

Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm WW2 Alphabetical List (aircrewremembered.com)
812 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
812hist (hms-vengeance.co.uk)
World War 2 - FAA No. 812 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Swordfish I  K8380 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com