Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 L2829, Sunday 26 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2829
MSN: F2771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:The English Channel, off Calais, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:??? UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1. L2829 'G5-H', was spotting the gunfire from the cruiser HMS Galatea on the German gun batteries at Calais, France, when it was attacked by two Messerschmitt 109's. During the violent evasive maneuvers Observer, Geoffrey Nethercote Beaumont was thrown to his death from the cockpit. Pilot, Lieutenant, John Bartram Kiddell and Telegraphist Air Gunner, Naval Airman 1st Class, V. S. A. Moore survived the combat and landed safely back in England.
812 Squadron, FAA Royal Navy Swordfish aircraft were transferred, May 1940, from HMS Glorious to the RAF Coastal Command to operate from shore based airfields, to take part in support operations of the Dunkirk evacuation.

Sources:

Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
British Cruiser Warfare: The Lessons of the Early War, 1939–1941 - Alan Raven - Google Books
https://timenote.info/lv/Geoffrey-Nethercote-Beaumont
Roll of Honour - Sussex - Hartfield (roll-of-honour.com)