Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat N48594, Tuesday 1 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:Riceland Aviation Inc
Registration: N48594
MSN: 1677
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7650 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:southeast of Elton, Jeff Davis Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elton, LA
Destination airport:Elton, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane departed from a local grass strip at near maximum gross weight to fertilize a nearby ryegrass field. Shortly after takeoff, the engine began 'running bad," and the pilot added power, but the engine began running worse. The pilot reported the engine then stopped developing power and he made a forced landing in a muddy field about 1/4 mile from the grass strip. The airplane nosed over during the landing and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.

A postaccident examination of the airplane, which included the fuel system and a functional test of the magnetos, revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor ice while operating at cruise or glide power setting. However, the engine power setting used during the takeoff would have been significantly higher than the cruise or descent engine setting; therefore, it is unlikely that carburetor ice accumulated during the accident takeoff. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power, which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA072

Location