Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster EC-HEQ, Wednesday 14 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2004
Time:c. 13:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Aviacion Agricola del Suroeste (AVISUR)
Registration: EC-HEQ
MSN: 337-0239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Golfe du Lion, 47 NM E Perpignan/53 NM S Montpellier -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Montpellier (LFMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed in midair collision with Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster (Reims) F-GFZH.
Both aircraft were on tuna fish spotting mission at low altitude; both destroyed, all on board killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-020/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC