Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 K5982, Tuesday 28 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K5982
MSN: F2201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the east coast of England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The 825 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Swordfish K5982 'G5-P', crashed into the sea after taking off from RAF Detling, Kent, England en route for a bombing mission to the northern coast of France on the 28th May 1940. The aircrew were safely recovered uninjured.

Sources:

Detling Airfield: A History 1915-1959 - Anthony J. Moor - Google Books
Lt Alexander Desmond NEELY, No. 825 Squadron (rafcommands.com)
Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 825 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Swordfish  K5982 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com