Accident Fairey Swordfish 1 L2828, Wednesday 29 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish 1
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2828
MSN: F2770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bollezeele 10 miles south of Dunkirk, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, UK
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The 825 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Swordfish L2828 'G5-C', on a bombing mission from RAF Detling, Kent, England over the Northern French coast was shot down by an Messershmitt Bf 109E. The aircraft crashed at Bollezeele 10 miles south of Dunkirk, France killing Air Gunner, Leading Airman, Leonard Percy Gardner. The Pilot, Lieutenant Robin Hamilton Gerrard Grey became a prisoner of war but died of cancer in captivity in August 1941 and is buried in Malbork Commonwealth War Cemetery, Poland.

Sources:

https://www.valka.cz/15328-Namorni-letci-Jeho-Velicenstva-proti-Blitzkriegu-3-dil
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 825 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Lt Alexander Desmond NEELY, No. 825 Squadron (rafcommands.com)