Accident Mooney M20F Executive 21 N3205F,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2020
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive 21
Owner/operator:Aero Performance Specialties LLC
Registration: N3205F
MSN: 680002
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, Los Angeles County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck birds while on night sight seeing tour, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3205F

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1358204/n3205f-1967-mooney-m20f