Accident Lockheed T-33A-5-LO 484, Thursday 17 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 1973
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A-5-LO
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 484
MSN: 580-9449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piura -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piura
Destination airport:Piura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft lost electrical power and pilot attempted an emergency landing, but had to abort because a light aircraft was in front of the approach path. After circling for another attempt, control was lost and pilot Alf. FAP Samuel Alberto Ordoñez Velázquez had to eject at such a low altitude, that the parachute didn't have time to open.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=801846909838770&id=305151026175030