Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N666LP, Tuesday 28 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1999
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Conslutancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N666LP
MSN: 4636130
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire (EGHI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N666LP: Damaged 28 September 1998 due to Loss of steering after landing at Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire. The final AAIB report into the incident was published Published 10 December 2014, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"After landing on Runway 20, the aircraft departed from the runway to the right and came to rest on the grass, some 50 metres from a Jetstream aircraft, G-MAJA, which was waiting for departure at holding point B1. The pilot of the Malibu later reported that the landing roll had proceeded normally for several seconds but the aircraft had then veered left.

He had immediately applied corrective rudder but the aircraft had then veered to the right, before swinging left and right again some five times before leaving the runway at around 30 or 35 kt, with no effective steering available. The commander of the Jetstream reported that while he was stationary at the holding point, the Malibu was seen to touchdown. It had then veered left and then right, before slowing slightly and then veering left and right again, evidently out of control.

It had then left the runway and headed directly towards his aircraft. He was about to shutdown both of his engines when the Malibu came to rest some 50 metres away, facing East. The Airport Fire Service quickly attended the scene and the Malibu aircraft later taxied back onto the runway before proceeding to the parking area. The runway was then inspected and the Jetstream departed uneventfully some 20 minutes after the incident.

Subsequent inspection of the aircraft revealed a crack in the engine mounting frame where the nose landing gear jack actuator was attached. This had allowed the nose landing gear to move slightly towards the retracted position and in so doing had caused the nosewheel steering to disengage, allowing the nosewheel to castor. The aircraft had experienced previous steering problems, but no associated fault had been identified".

N666LP was, at the time of the above incident, based in France. According to FAA records, N666LP was slightly re-registered as N866LP from 7 May 2000 to 3 August 2020. On 10 August 2020 re-registered as G-HYZA and based at Cranfield, Bedfordshire. As G-HYZA this aircraft became the first in the world to fly purely powered by a liquid hydrogen fuel cell on 24 September 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302ea40f0b61342000abd/dft_avsafety_pdf_500484.pdf
2. AAIB Corrigendum: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f10d40f0b61346000381/Piper_PA-46_Malibu__N666LP__Corrigendum__1-01.pdf
3. N666LP at North Weald, Essex (EGSX) 30/5/1988: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1204160
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001101219.html
5. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
6. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N866LP
7. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/40354/N866LP
8. https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1241447/n866lp-1997-piper-malibu-mirage
9. N866LP at Fairwood Comman, Swansea (EGFH) on 22-3-2017: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001280552.html
10. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N866LP/869069
11. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=208241986534617&story_fbid=580987759260036
12. https://simpleflying.com/first-hydrogen-flight/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2021 G-HYZA ZeroAvia Ltd 0 near Cranfield Airport (EGTC), Bedfordshire sub

Media: