Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) VT-SLL, Friday 4 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 2020
Time:c. 02:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SLL
MSN: 34274/2468
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG690 touched down short of the runway threshold 02 at Guwahati Airport, India.
The Boeing 737-800 touched down on the paved surface but struck three runway threshold lights with main gear wheels.
The aircraft rolled out safely and taxied to the apron. An inspection revealed damage to main gear tires. The aircraft departed on the subsequent flight with a delay of about 10 hours.

The Times of India reported that sources said ue to “low clouds on short finals (just before landing), the pilots lost perception of altitude causing high descent rate which led to touchdown on threshold causing hard landing of 2.12G.”

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (0245Z):
VEGT 040200Z 00000KT 2500 BR FEW020 SCT100 18/17 Q1014 NOSIG
VEGT 040300Z 00000KT 3000 BR FEW020 SCT100 19/18 Q1015 NOSIG

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/sert-inis-yapan-yolcu-ucagi-hasar-aldi/
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/spicejet-flight-undershoots-guwahati-runway-on-landing-dgca-grounds-pilots-orders-probe/articleshow/79580716.cms
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/spicejet-plane-undershoots-runway-in-guwahati-dgca-grounds-2-pilots-pending-inquiry/articleshow/79582030.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-sll#2636ba8f