Accident Tecnam P2006T EC-NKF, Tuesday 24 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2020
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:FlyBy Aviation Academy
Registration: EC-NKF
MSN: 311
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Destination airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T suffered an accident during landing at Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG).
The crew had taken off at 16:00 from the same airport in order to carry out a local training flight. The subsequent landing on runway 22 was carried out on the fuselage of the aircraft, and the aircraft stopped after travelling about 130 m on the runway.
The aircraft suffered damage to the lower part of the fuselage. Both occupants were unharmed.

Causes
The probable cause of the accident is considered to be an incorrect execution of the landing procedures, which led to the landing with the landing gear not fully extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-046/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/0462020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2021 EC-NKF FlyBy Aviation Academy 0 Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) sub
Gear-up landing