Runway incursion Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air EI-MUP, Friday 23 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Urgemer Canarias
Registration: EI-MUP
MSN: BB-2014
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Malaga-Costa del Sol Airport (LEMG) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Melilla Airport (MLN/GEML)
Destination airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR2334, a Boeing 737-800 aircraft, registration EI-EBC performed the takeoff from runway 13 at Malaga-Costa del Sol Airport, Spain.
At the same time, a Beechcraft 200 (EC-MUP) operating for Urgemer Canarias as flight UGC113B was landing on the same runway. There was a loss of separation between the aircraft, reducing the horizontal separation to approximately 0.9 NM.

There were no injuries and the aircraft did not suffer any damage.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has concluded that the incident occurred due to poor landing and take-off planning, which led to an aircraft being cleared to land on a runway already occupied by another on take-off without respecting the minimum separation requirements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-044/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/in-044-2020
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-ebc#25d9e7e9