Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N83MS, Sunday 6 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N83MS
MSN: CE-784
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gogoliv -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UKNG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft F33A Bonanza crashed in a field near Gogoliv, Ukraine, after a loss of engine power after takeoff, injuring the pilot and instructor.

Cause:
The cause of the accident - the forced landing of the aircraft outside the runway, which led to serious injuries to the instructor, the passenger and significant damage to the structural elements of the aircraft Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N-83MS, was an engine failure.
The probable cause of engine failure could be the operation of the engine on the enriched fuel-air mixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kyiv.tsn.ua/ru/v-kievskoy-oblasti-upal-samolet-est-postradavshie-1682206.html

https://kv.npu.gov.ua/news/Informacziya/policziya-kijivshhini-vidkrila-kriminalne-provadzhennya-za-faktom-padinnya-litaka-u-brovarskomu-rajoni/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2012 N83MS Holzbau Saurer GesmbH 0 Near Lechaschau, Außerfern non

Images:

Photo: Kyiv Region Police