Accident Ercoupe 415-C N2674H, Sunday 6 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 2020
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N2674H
MSN: 3299
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1474 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Boston, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Boston, VA
Destination airport:South Boston, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a road, during which the right wing sustained substantial damage. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed the failure of a fuel filter screen cover gasket from the fuel transfer pump, which transferred fuel from the wings to the header fuel tank. The failure allowed the fuel transfer pump to draw in air rather than fuel. Given this information, it is likely the engine consumed all the fuel in the fuel header tank, and the fuel was not replaced with fuel in the wings due to the transfer pump anomaly.
When the failed gasket was replaced with a new gasket, the engine started normally, and the fuel transfer pump operated normally. Further examination of the failed gasket revealed that the gasket was damaged, likely during installation at the most recent annual inspection about 4 months before the accident. Additionally, the sight gauge for the fuel header tank was cloudy and was an unapproved part, which obscured viewing of the fuel level in the fuel header tank and likely prevented the pilot from recognizing that the fuel was not transferring properly from the wing tanks.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of a fuel filter screen cover gasket, which resulted in its failure, fuel starvation, and a subsequent total loss of engine power during cruise flight. Contributing to the accident was the unapproved fuel sight gauge, which obscured the pilot's view of the fuel level in the fuel header tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA062
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location