Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 4 TSi N981RW, Saturday 5 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 2020
Time:12:13
Type:The Airplane Factory Sling 4 TSi
Owner/operator:Aero CA LLC
Registration: N981RW
MSN: 11:13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD/KCHD), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (KCHD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain in the vicinity of Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD/KCHD), Chandler, Arizona. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:2692704521722::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:07-DEC-20,AIRPLANE+FACTORY
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N981RW
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/30015629/n981rw-2014-airplane-factory-sling-4