Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub HB-ONH, Wednesday 18 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2004
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á moteur Placettes
Registration: HB-ONH
MSN: 12519
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Gardette Buis les Baronnies -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montelima/Ancone - LFLQ
Destination airport:Aubenasson - LFJF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made with a passenger onboard a missed takeoff after a landing in a field. The piper was substantial damaged, but the occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ONH.pdf