Serious incident Cessna U206G Stationaire N93024, Monday 7 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationaire
Owner/operator:Ward Air Inc
Registration: N93024
MSN: U20604392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gambier Bay north of Kake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gambier Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxi for departure on the waters of Gambier Bay, Alaska, the aircraft capsized subsequent to a breached float. The submerged floatplane sustained yet to be determined damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N93024
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.jetandco.com/aircrafts/n93024

Location