Accident Mil Mi-24 , Wednesday 29 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mfuwe, Eastern Province -   Zambia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after tail rotor failure. On way to a crashed private plane with a delegation to a conference at Mfuwe. All occupants of the two aircraft escaped injured.

Sources:

AFM APR/JUL 2003