Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE462, Wednesday 14 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:210 AFS RAF
Registration: EE462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upper Basildon, near Pangbourne, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushdon, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.3 EE462, 210 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 14 October 1953. Crashed at Upper Basildon, Berkshire while the pilot was giving an unauthorised aerobatic display over his home. Pilot killed

Crew of Meteor F.Mk.3 EE462:
Pilot Officer Alan Derek Trentham RAF (pilot, Service Number 3134407, aged 20) - killed on active service 14/10/1953. Buried at St. Helen Churchyard Extension, Benson, South Oxfordshire District, Oxfordshire

The reported crash location of Upper Basildon is a small village in the civil parish of Basildon, near to Pangbourne, in the English county of Berkshire at approximate coordinates: 51.481°N 1.140°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 421
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EE100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 210 AFS ORB (Operational Record Boook)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/9/1952 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2148/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162863
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66463806/alan-derek-trentham
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upper_Basildon
7. http://www.controltowers.co.uk/t-v/tarrant_rushton.htm