Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III YV1608, Tuesday 8 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2020
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Ordaz/Ciudad Guayana-General Manuel Carlos Piar Apt. (PZO/SVPR) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Destination airport:Puerto Ordaz/Ciudad Guayana-General Manuel Carlos Piar Airport (PZO/SVPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured, one seriously, one with minor injuries.
The aircraft impacted airport terrain while on approach to Runway 08, sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

www.primicia.com.ve
https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/dos-heridos-tras-precipitarse-avioneta-en-ciudad-guayana/&prev=search&pto=aue
https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=https://www.elinformadorvenezuela.com/destacada/accidente-de-aeronave-en-puerto-ordaz-deja-dos-heridos/&prev=search&pto=aue
https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=https://primeraedicioncol.com/2020/12/09/piloto-y-un-tripulante-resultan-heridos-al-precipitarse-aeronave-en-areas-del-aeropuerto-de-puerto-ordaz/&prev=search&pto=aue