Accident Bell UH-1B Iroquois A2-719, Wednesday 29 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1969
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A2-719
MSN: 719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairbairn, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Fairbairn
Destination airport:RAAF Fairbairn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor separation after suffering a "mast bumping" incident. Cables in tail boom became wrapped around tail-rotor drive shaft

Sources:

Canberra Times, Wednesday 28 May 1969, page 16
Canberra Times, Thursday 30 January 1969, page 1
https://apps.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a267086.pdf