Accident Cessna A188B PR-LKA, Sunday 29 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Textor Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-LKA
MSN: 18802086T
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Quirinópolis, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Quirinópolis, GO
Destination airport:Quirinópolis, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the agricultural airstrip at Quirinópolis, GO, around 10:00 a.m. (UTC), in order to carry out an agricultural spray flight, with one pilot on board. During the landing run the pilot lost control of the aircraft, resulting in a ground loop. The aircraft had slight damage. The crew member had minor injuries.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2017 PR-LKA Caçu, GO unk
Engine failure
14 February 2023 PR-LKA Textor Aviacao Agricola Ltda Quirinópolis, GO