Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Commanche N7348P, Tuesday 14 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Conslutancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N7348P
MSN: 24-2526
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Temple Bruer private strip, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Temple Bruer private strip, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-24-250 Commanche N7348P: Substantially damaged 14 July 2020 in a "wheels up" belly landing at Temple Bruer private strip, Lincolnshire due to pilot error. The AAIB conducted a correspondence investigation into the incident, and the following is the summary from it:

"The pilot omitted to select the gear down prior to landing, causing damage to the fuselage and propeller on touchdown. He heard the gear warning horn as he closed the throttle but mistook it for the stall warning, which has a similar sound and often operates just prior to touchdown".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7348p
4. N7348P at Tatenhill (EGBM) 11/2/2018: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8854915
5. N7348P at East Kirkby (X4EK) 3/8/2019: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1666905
6. https://ukga.com/airfield/temple-bruer
7. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Temple-Bruer-flying-sites

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2002 N7348P Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc. Trustee 0 400 metres north of Retford Gamston Airport, Nottinghamshire sub
30 December 2007 N7348P Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc. Trustee 0 Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, sub