Incident Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire G-JRME, Monday 20 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JRME
MSN: PFA 251-13155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newquay-Cornwall Airport, Newquay, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jodel D140E Mousquetaire G-JRME: Substantially damaged 20 July 2020 when ground-looped on landing at Newquay-Cornwall Airport, Newquay, Cornwall. The AAIB Conducted a correspondence investigation into the incident, and the following is the summary from it:

"The aircraft ground looped on landing and the main landing gear collapsed. The pilot report that he experienced a strong gust of wind during landing".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/122737/G-JRME
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/121214/G-JRME
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/jodel-d-140-mousquetaire_G-JRME_-private_212972_large.html
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jrme
6. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/Members/LRex.pdf
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001292983.html
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-JRME
9. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ140.htm