Accident Sukhoi Su-29 RA-3266K, Sunday 12 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-3266K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monbéqui -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Monbéqui
Destination airport:Monbéqui
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during low altitude aerobatics because of fuel starvation. The pilot had selected auxiliary tanks.
The flight manual states that aerobatics are prohibited when the auxiliary tanks are selected because the fuel system supply is no longer ensured in all positions.
The aircraft crashed and burned during an attempted emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/ra-k040912/pdf/ra-k040912.pdf