Accident Avro Anson Mk 1 N5225, Thursday 13 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk 1
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5225
MSN: MK-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the east coast of England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Narrative:
No. 500 (County of Kent) Squadron RAuxAF, Avro Anson Mk 1 N5225 "MK-M", took off, late evening 13th June 1940, from RAF Detling, Kent and went missing, in unknown circumstances on a night patrol over the North Sea off the east coast of England, with four aircrew, Flying Officer, Pilot,  Russell K. Curzon; Sergeant, Norman J. Sparks; Aircraftman 1st Class, Laurence V. Pepper and Sergeant, George A. Mitchell.

Sources:

No. 500 Squadron RAF - Wikipedia
Detling Airfield: A History 1915-1959 - Anthony J. Moor - Google Books
World War 2 - RAF No. 500 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
RAFCommands Forums