Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 , Saturday 30 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:17 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chernigov Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LaGG-3 of 17 IAP lost speed, fell into a tailspin and crashed. Lt Grigory Vasilievich Sliva was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chernihiv
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=51113827