Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5700, Monday 27 February 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: T5700
MSN: 83421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland (EGXJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83421; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T5700 at 7 EFTS, RAF Desford. Leicesterhire 19.7.40. To 10 Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 15.7.42. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berskhire 7.5.46. To 3 EFTS Shellingford 31.7.47 [actually delivered 16.6.47]. To 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland 23.3.48, coded “FBC-P”.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.2.50; During the engine start-up sequence at RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, a fuel leak ignited, and the aircraft caught fire. No reported injuries to the crew of two, who got out before the fire took hold. Aircraft Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(G/I) and relegated to Ground Instructional Use as GIA 6724M for 4 School of Technical Training, RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan. Damaged aircraft Struck Off Charge 21.3.50 as scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.36
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cottesmore#Post-war