Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) G-WUKE, Monday 14 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 December 2020
Time:c. 1630 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air UK
Registration: G-WUKE
MSN: 8327
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB) -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air UK flight W65147, an Airbus A320, suffered a bird strike on landing at Gibraltar Airport.
The aircraft remained on the ground for an inspection.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/GBCNewsroom/status/1338607811559886848
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-wuke