Accident Cessna 150A TC-CAC, Sunday 13 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-CAC
MSN: 150-59273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Göynik/Bolunun -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ankara
Destination airport:Istanbul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on training flight with two pilots. Found crashed into trees in fog with body of the pilot Mehmet Turahoglu 29 APR 1980.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 26 April 1980, p7/30 April 1980, p1+7