Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VX978, Saturday 11 March 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: VX978
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB. Mk 5 VX978, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Delivered 18/7/1949. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/3/1950 when crashed at RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire. The aircraft touched down short of the runway at RAF Leconfield, and was wrecked when it ran into a ditch in the undershoot area at high speed. Pilot survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.39
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=972