Accident PZL M-18A Dromader TC-ZAN, Thursday 12 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-ZAN
MSN: 1Z020-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alıağa/Izmır -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when released water while fighting forest fire. Pilot Selim Yildiz died.

Sources:

Turkish Civil Register
Milliyet Gazete 14 June 2003, p12