Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D-30-MC Phantom II 66-7522, Wednesday 12 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D-30-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:22ndTFS 36thTFW USAFE
Registration: 66-7522
MSN: 2046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Altamura, Bari -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle
Destination airport:Gioia del Colle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss control at 35.000 feet. Capt Rowley and Capt Brutti (ItAF) ejected but both injured

Sources:

Various sources
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
Rostro1956.itt