Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZGV, Wednesday 27 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2016
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Swift Copters
Registration: HB-ZGV
MSN: 3426
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Montreux -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight to inspect high-voltage power cables, the helicopter collided with a fibre-optic cable and cut through it. The helicopter landed on a nearby field without causing any other damage.

Causes:
The accident of the helicopter, which was flying for visual inspection along an overhead line, was caused by a collision with a fibre optic cable. The following causal factors were identified :
- the fibre-optic cable was almost impossible to distinguish;
- the fibre-optic cable was not recorded on the air navigation obstacle chart because it had not been reported to the competent authorities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-as350-registered-hb-zgv-on-07-27-2016-at-montreux-investigation-led-by-aaib---switzerland

Location