Accident Beechcraft T-34C 71-60944, Tuesday 18 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 71-60944
MSN: GL-130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pope AFB, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing from a photo chase sortie over Normandy Drop Zone on the Fort Bragg range, left brake failed. Veered of the right side of the taxiway and came to rest in a concrete drainage ditch.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2003/NOV 2004