Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt 81-0987, Monday 7 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 81-0987
MSN: 0682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AA fire over Badhdad and was serious damaged. Pilot Cap Kim Campbell managed a safe emergency landing after able to regain control. Aircraft is notes as scrapped MAY 2004, so not repaired.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2003