Incident Zenair CH 601XL SLSA N601ES, Wednesday 16 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2020
Time:c. 14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601XL SLSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601ES
MSN: 601-043S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hazelhurst, near Copiah County Airport (M11), Crystal Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:H L Sonny Callahan Airport, AL (CQF/KCQF)
Destination airport:Brookhaven-Lincoln County Airport, MS (1R7)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage upon impact with fencing during an off-airport landing in the vicinity of Copiah County Airport (M11) in Crystal Springs, north of Hazelhurst, Mississippi. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-DEC-20,HAZELHURST,N601ES
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N601ES

https://www.faa.gov/aircraft/gen_av/light_sport/media/zodiac_appendix.pdf

Location