Accident Vought A-7D Corsair II 70-0977, Wednesday 16 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1979
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 70-0977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Isparta -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
US special cross-section plane crashed in Anamos mountains. Pilot David Payer was killed. C/C David W. Blackmon A1C.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 17 May 1979, p14
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7D.html