Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT131, Monday 17 April 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT131, 66 Squadron, RAF: Delivered 6/5/1948. Written off 17/4/1950 in a landing accident at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. The pilot was making a circuit and approach in adverse weather conditions. However, he "held off" the aircraft at too high an altitude on final approach to RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire. The Meteor then stalled, dived, and hit the ground hard, causing severe damage. Aircraft not repaired, and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) in May 1950.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.49
4. 66 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/9/1946 to 31/12/1950: File AIR 27/2748 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505066
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730