Loss of control Accident Extra EA-300 N102JK , Thursday 17 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 2020
Time:16:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Rockstar Aviation LLC
Registration: N102JK
MSN: 1250
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aledo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bourland Field Airport, TX (50F)
Destination airport:Bourland Field Airport, TX (50F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 17, 2020, about 1629 central standard time, an Extra EA300 airplane, N102JK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Aledo, Texas. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The experienced aerobatic pilot completed a formation flight with another airplane and then climbed to about 4,200 ft above ground level (agl) to practice aerobatic maneuvers. Flight track data showed the airplane performing maneuvers for about 3 minutes and ended as the airplane descended through 3,200 ft agl. The airplane continued to descend and impacted flat terrain in a nose-down, upright attitude with minimal forward momentum. A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Based on the circumstances, the airplane’s condition at impact, and the statements of airshow pilots familiar with the pilot’s flight training, he likely flew an aerobatic maneuver that transitioned to an upright spin that he was unable to recover from before ground impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control during an intentional aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an upright spin into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/dfw.cbslocal.com/2020/12/18/pilots-body-recovered-after-plane-goes-down-in-rural-pasture/amp/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N102JK/history/20201217/2211Z/50F/L%2032.62335%20-97.64197
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
FAA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: