Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20TN Acclaim N278SB, Wednesday 25 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2020
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Owner/operator:Bank of Utah Trustee
Registration: N278SB
MSN: 31-0094
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hampton Roads Executive Airport (PVG/KPVG), Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing to Runway 10 at Hampton Roads Executive Airport (PVG/KPVG), Norfolk, Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N278SB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult