Wirestrike Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N935EK, Saturday 19 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N935EK
MSN: 1617
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:AeroVee
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Worth Spinks Airport (FWS/KFWS), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burleson, TX
Destination airport:Burleson, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and builder of the airplane was conducting the airplane's first flight. The pilot contacted the tower controller and requested to orbit the airport for 30 minutes at 3,500 ft. Shortly after departure, the pilot reported that he was unable to climb and needed to return to the airport. The pilot reported that he had a 'sick engine,' and he was 'just trying to make the field.' The controller reported to the pilot that smoke appeared to be coming from the engine.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance'“Broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed the airplane departed from the airport, turned, and flew south for about 2 miles before it turned north back to the airport. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane impacted powerlines and terrain and came to rest inverted about 1 mile south of the airport.

During the engine examination oil was present on the dipstick. The oil filter was cut open and fine metal pieces/powder were observed on the filter element, and small metal pieces were observed in the engine's oil filter port. The engine was seized and could not be rotated by hand. The engine was not dissembled further, and the source of the metal filings was not determined.

The loss of engine power was attributed to the seizure of the engine; however, the reason for the engine seizure could not be determined. Investigators were unable to determine why the pilot did not stay over the airport and orbit as originally requested. 

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to engine seizure. Contributing to the accident was the pilot decision not to orbit the airport, as originally planned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA092
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N935EK

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location