Incident Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix N179ST, Saturday 19 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 2020
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Matrix
Owner/operator:Matrix St LLC
Registration: N179ST
MSN: 4692003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houston-West Houston Airport (IWS/KIWS), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Executive, TX (TME)
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an apparent loss of directional control and exited airport property onto a nearby road during a landing attempt at Houston-West Houston Airport (IWS/KIWS), Texas.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injuries.
Aircraft was also involved in an incident resulting in a propeller strike during landing on 11/29/2019 at Houston Executive(TME)

Sources:

https://www.newsbreak.com/texas/houston/safety/2129578814820/plane-lawn-darts-off-runway-west-houston
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N179ST
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?q=n179st

Location