Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V AZ887, Friday 5 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: AZ887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile west of RAF Poona (now Pune), Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Poona (PNQ)
Destination airport:RAF Poona (PNQ)
Narrative:
Blenheim AZ887: Took off from the Aircrew Transit Pool RAF Poona for training flight. 05/11/1943
Crashed while attempting emergency landing when flaps were jammed. F/Sgt Russ was flying Blenheim AZ887 on the crosswind leg of his approach to the airfield when he crashed one mile west of Poona with the flaps jammed, one up and the other down. He was alone in the aircraft, but 37 Indians in the camp village were also killed in the accident. On investigation, a 6in hand-file was found jammed in the flap actuating mechanism.
Crew:
F/Sgt (656508) Philip James RUSS (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Indian Express Nov 09 1943, p.1
2.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2190985/PHILIP%20JAMES%20RUSS/
3.http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_blenheim_iv.html
4.Blenheim production list