Loss of control Accident Cessna U206E C-GHJB, Thursday 26 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 2020
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:WMK Holdings Ltd
Registration: C-GHJB
MSN: U20601677
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort McMurray (CYMM), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Destination airport:La Loche (CYL4), SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206E aircraft operated by WMK Holdings Ltd, was conducting a flight from Fort McMurray (CYMM), AB to La Loche (CYL4), SK with one pilot and 4 passengers onboard.
Shortly after rotation during take-off on runway 26, the stall warning horn activated, the aircraft yawed to the right and departed controlled flight.
The nose contacted a snow covered grass area north of the runway resulting in the compression to the nose landing gear and damage to the propeller. Shortly after, the aircraft contacted the right main landing gear, followed by ground contact to the right wingtip and then rolled over to the left wingtip, veered further to the right and came to rest on a northeast heading. The aircraft was substantially damaged but no injuries were reported.
A post-accident inspection by a third party maintenance provider found no pre exisitings issues with the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB