Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus c D-1750, Friday 5 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-1750
MSN: 467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:3km from Mont Dauphin - LFNC -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNC
Destination airport:LFNC
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Left spoiler came loose in flight. Pilot managed to land the minor damaged aircraft in a field.

Nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/d-50050805/pdf/d-50050805.pdf