Accident Enstrom F28A OO-PMA, Friday 25 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1986
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Heli-Namur, Suarlee
Registration: OO-PMA
MSN: 263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue au Camp, Libramont-Chevigny, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Seviscourt, Wallonia, Belgium
Destination airport:Ourt, Wallonia, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Enstrom F-28A OO-PMA of Heli-Namur, Suarlee: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 April 1986 when crashed at Libramont-Chevigny, Rue au Camp (between Seviscourt and Ourt). According to a rough translation into English of the official AAIU Belgium accident report (see link #1):

"The pilot was performing a flight for the organizers of the "Tour de Belgique - Tout Terrain" together with a passenger. After flying for 10 minutes at an altitude of 100 to 150 meters at a speed of about 100 km/h, the pilot ran into problems at a sharp turn to the right.

The pilot lost the stability of the aircraft and a lot of altitude. Several attempts to gain altitude were unsuccessful and eventually the pilot was forced to auto-rotate from a very low altitude. The helicopter then made a very hard landing during which it was largely destroyed. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Conclusion
The investigation could not find any technical reasons for the sudden lack of power. According to the investigation, the cause must be attributed to faulty engine management when entering the sharp bend. The Enstrom F28 is known to be very sensitive in terms of engine power."

However, it was not until very much later (22-1-2019) that the registration OO-PMA was removed from the Belgian register. The crash location of Libramont-Chevigny is a municipality of Wallonia located in the province of Luxembourg, Belgium.

Sources:

1. AAIU Belgium (English Translation): https://www-helispot-be.translate.goog/hs/accidents/detail.asp?id=d6e8&_x_tr_sl=nl&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
2. https://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-PAA/OO-PMA.jpg [photo]
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libramont-Chevigny