Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu D-EVMA, Thursday 8 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 2020
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EVMA
MSN: 4608034
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft went off the runway sideways. The nose wheel broke off and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU20-0882-3X