Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus , Saturday 24 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2020
Time:12:07
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pennewitz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pennewitz
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft touched down hard. Damage was caused to the fuselage. The pilot was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

BFU20-0914-3X