Accident Balony Kubicek BB34Z , Saturday 31 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balony Kubicek BB34Z
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Binlafingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing after a flight test, the pilot set the basket down so hard that it tipped over. One passenger was seriously injured as a result.

Sources:

BFU20-0937-3X